Privacy Policy

 

Data Protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the legal data protection regulations of the Swiss Confederation (Swiss Data Protection Act, DSG), as well as with regard to the GDPR, every individual is entitled to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data. We adhere to these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as far as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or counterfeiting.

 

Access Data

The website operator or page provider collects data about accesses to the site and saves them as “server log files”. The following data is logged:

  • Visited website
  • Time of the day at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the page
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • Used IP address

The data collected are for statistical purposes only and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server logfiles should concrete evidence point to unlawful use.

 

SSL encryption

This website uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as requests or orders that you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.

Accepting cookies is not a requirement for visiting our website. However, we point out that our website and service have only limited functionality when you disable cookies.

 

Handling contact information

If you contact the website operator through the offered contact options, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and answer your request.

 

Dealing with comments and contributions

If you leave a post or comment on this website, your IP address will be saved. This is for the safety of the website operator: If your text violates the law, it may want to track your identity.

 

Privacy Policy for the use of tracking and analysis tools

The use of our website is measured and evaluated by means of various third-party technical systems. It is possible that the data collected by the third party providers of such technical systems in turn will be passed on to third parties for processing.

 

Google Analytics

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyze users’ website usage. Google Analytics uses cookies. Cookies help make your visit to our website easier, enjoyable and meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves to your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor are personal data of the user transmitted to us by cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

We have activated the function IP anonymization on this website. As a result, Google will truncate your IP address within Member States of the European Union or other signatories to the Treaty on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information for evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website and Internet usage. Google may also transmit this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties are responsible for processing this data on Google’s behalf. The IP address transferred by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google.

You can prevent cookies from being installed by making the appropriate setting in your browser software; however, please be aware that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google or other third parties in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Follow this link for more information regarding safeguarding data with Google

 

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps through an API – provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA – to show you maps of locations and give you the quick link to Google Maps, for example. to enable further route planning (improvement of the user experience). For example, Google Maps collects the IP address or location information and processes it. By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of the data automatically collected by Google Inc., its agents and third parties.

You can find the terms of use of Google Maps under “Google Maps Terms of Service” or Google’s Terms of Use under “Terms of Use”. In your browser or the setting of your mobile device, you can set various privacy settings, for example, also for localisation.

 

HubSpot

We use HubSpot, a software of HubSpot Inc. in the United States, for our online marketing activities, which include, among others: content management (website and blog), e-mail marketing (newsletters or automated mailings, eg for the provision of downloads), social media publishing & reporting, reporting (e.g., traffic sources, traffic, etc. …), contact management (e.g., user segmentation & CRM), landing pages and contact forms. This software is used in the context of inbound marketing and helps us with statistical analyzes and evaluations of the logged user behavior so that we can better coordinate our marketing strategy and optimize the content provided to you. For more information, please visit the HubSpot Inc. “Terms of Service” and “Privacy Policy” .
HubSpot is subject to TRUSTe’s EU-US. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks. Contact: e-mail or by mail to HubSpot, Inc., 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141 USA, Attn: Privacy.

 

Rights of the user: information, correction and deletion

As a user, you will receive, at your request, free information what personal data has been stored about you. Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data (for example, data retention), you are entitled to correct false data and to block or delete your personal data.

 

Contact:

Stoeckli Metall AG
Metalworking Center
Zaunweg 17
CH-8754 Netstal
Switzerland

Mail: info (at) stm-ag.ch